エンターキーを押すと、ナビゲーション部分をスキップし本文へ移動します。

  • トップページ
  • 震災復興
  • くらし・環境
  • 産業・雇用
  • 県土づくり
  • 教育・文化
  • 県政情報

現在の位置 :  トップページ  ›  教育・文化 ›  国際・多文化共生  ›  English Information (英語の情報)  ›  The Governor of Iwate  ›  The governor's profile


ここから本文です。

The governor's profile

ID番号 N28847 更新日 平成29年9月15日

Takuya TASSO

Takuya TASSO

Takuya Tasso was born on June 10, 1964 in Morioka City, Iwate. Working in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs brought him to the United States to study international policy, and he became a member of the House of Representatives in 1996, where he served four terms. He then went on to become governor of Iwate in 2007. This is his third term.

Governor Tasso was greatly influenced by the life of Inazo Nitobe, an economist, author, educator, diplomat, and politician during the Pre-World War II period. Nitobe was known for saying he wanted to become a bridge over the Pacific, to help both Japan and the rest of the world understand each other.

Governor Tasso’s favorite phrase is kouzen no ki, which can be loosely translated as enlivening one’s spirit. In his spare time, you can find him enjoying choir singing and tennis.

C.V.

·        March 1983
Graduation from Morioka Daiichi High School

·        March 1988
Graduation from Law Department, University of Tokyo

·        April 1988
Entrance into the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

·        March 1991
Finished studies at the School of Advanced International Studies of Johns Hopkins University in Washington DC, USA
Assistant Director of the Management and Coordination Division, Minister’s Secretariat, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

·        October 1996
House of Representatives (4 terms)
Budget Committee*, Commission on the Constitution*, Education Committee*, Financial Affairs and Credit Commission*, Economy and Industry Committee**, Commerce and Industry Committee**, Security Commission**, Foreign Affairs Committee, Judicial Affairs Committee**, Youth Issues Committee**, Disaster Countermeasures Commission**

(*Member  **Member and Director)

·        April 30, 2007 - September 10, 2011
Governor of Iwate (first term)

·        October 30, 2009 – October 5, 2010
Advisor of Ministry of Internal Communications and Affairs

·        January 2010 – December 31, 2011
Member of Local Government Financial Administration Review Session

·        April 2011 – February 9, 2012
Member of Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami Reconstruction Design Council

·        September 13, 2011 – September 10, 2015
Governor of Iwate (second term)

·        February 10, 2012 – current day
Member of Reconstruction Promotion Committee

·        September 11, 2015 – current day
Governor of Iwate (third term)

 

Awards and Certifications

·        Best Father for the 2012 Fiscal Year - Yellow Ribbon (June, 6, 2012. Organized by the Japan Men's Fashion Unity and Japan Father's Day Committee)

·        Honorary Licensed Sake Taster (February 14, 2014. Organized by the Sake Service Institution)

このページに関するお問い合わせ

Office of International Affairs, Department of Policy and Regional Affairs
(020-8570) 10-1 Uchimaru, Morioka City, Iwate Prefecture, JAPAN
T E L: 019-629-5763 F A X: 019-629-5766
You can access our question form here.




Copyright (C) Iwate Prefecture Government All Rights Reserved.