エンターキーを押すと、ナビゲーション部分をスキップし本文へ移動します。

  • トップページ
  • 震災復興
  • くらし・環境
  • 産業・雇用
  • 県土づくり
  • 教育・文化
  • 県政情報

現在の位置 :  トップページ  ›  教育・文化 ›  国際・多文化共生  ›  English Information (英語の情報)  ›  Visas and Immigration  ›  Medium- to long-term stays  ›  How to get a Status of Residence


ここから本文です。

How to get a Status of Residence

ID番号 N32475 更新日 平成29年4月25日

When entering Japan for reasons other than a short-term stay, you will need proof that your stated purpose of entry has not been falsified, and that you meet the conditions set out by the Japanese government for entry into Japan. A Certificate of Eligibility (在留資格認定証明書, zairyuu shikaku nintei shoumeisho) is designed to make this process smoother.

 

A Certificate of Eligibility (C.O.E.) is issued before coming to Japan. It is proof that a foreign national meets the Japanese government’s conditions of entry. To get a C.O.E., a representative of the foreign national must go to the local immigration bureau with jurisdiction over the area where they will reside. For applicants wishing to reside in Iwate, applications should be made at the Morioka Immigration Office.

 

According to Japanese regulations, only specified persons may act as representatives of applicants.

 

Applications for a Certificate of Eligibility

 

Examples of representatives

 

Student Visa

Staff of the academic institution to be attended

Employment Visa

Staff from the employer in question

Spousal Visa

Spouse already residing in Japan

 

…etc.

 

Providing Documentation

In order for the Certificate of Eligibility to be accepted, you will need to supplement your application with supporting documents. A variety of documents may be required depending on the status of residence sought. In some circumstances, additional documentation may be requested.

 

A list of documents you may need for a Certificate of Eligibility

 

We strongly recommend that you organize a Certificate of Eligibility for a Status of Residence in advance. It can take up to several months to process applications, so please allow plenty of time.

 

Once the certificate has been issued the representative should send it to the applicant by mail as soon as possible (Certificates are only valid for 3 months). The certificate should be submitted when applying for a visa at the local Japanese embassy or consulate, and then presented during immigration inspection.

 

In many cases, companies and schools are used to hiring and accepting foreign nationals, and so they may have a system in place for processing your Certificate of Eligibility.

 

For further information about Certificates of Eligibility for a Status of Residence please contact the Morioka Immigration Office.

 

Also, please refer to the

Immigration Bureau Certificate of Eligibility

 

 

Basic Process

visa process

このページに関するお問い合わせ

Office of International Affairs, Department of Policy and Regional Affairs
(020-8570) 10-1 Uchimaru, Morioka City, Iwate Prefecture, JAPAN
T E L: 019-629-5763 F A X: 019-629-5766
You can access our question form here.




Copyright (C) Iwate Prefecture Government All Rights Reserved.